<< All new york city Classifieds
new york city, books

Goto List view
New! Goto Map View
Advertise here

Click here for more information
PARLEZ-VOUS "SIMONE WEIL"??? (THE FRENCH MYSTIC/PHILOSOPHER) - $35 (Midtown)
PARLEZ-VOUS new york city
Two issues of Cahiers Simone Weil  Juin 1981 and Decembre 1981  Tome IV  No  2 and Tome IV  No 4  respectively   Red rubber stamp on first pages of each  Otherwise  solid copies  unmarked w visible adhesive residue which we shall leave in place  Offered as VG   35 the pair We have currently over 1 600 books listed on alibris com under the USERID BOOKWHISPERER  BOOKWHSP   But we have another 7 500 which we are in the process of listing  Looking for something youre having a problem finding  Have a subject on which youre writing a thesis  dissertation  novel  book  play  etc  but need additional information  sources  etc   Give us a call  Chances are good we have something here or in storage thatll facilitate your intellectual pursuit and project Angelo PastormerloTHE BOOK WHISPERER PRESS AND USED BOOK SALESangelo pastormerlo gmail com917 257 8939
Large Format Reynal Art Books - $150 (Upper East Side)
Large Format Reynal Art Books - $150 (Upper East Side) new york city
Four folio  10 1 2   x 14 1 2    art books published by Reynal and Company  heavy buckram bindings with original dust covers   Leonardo da Vinci    1634 gravure illustrations  12 color plates  printed in Italy  The Complete Work of Michelangelo    1040 gravure illustrations  32 color plates  printed in Italy  The Complete Work of Raphael    875 black and white and 49 color plates  printed in Italy  Rembrandt    650 black and white and 80 color plates  printed in Holland
Cowgirl 2-Book Series - $18 (www.prgottbooks.net)
Cowgirl 2-Book Series - $18 (www.prgottbooks.net) www.prgottbooks.net
Have you got your cowgirl books yet  The first    So You Wanna be a Cowgirl    tells of a divorced businesswomans adventures working summers as a horse wrangler and trail guide at a dude ranch in Cody  Wyoming  In the sequel   Cowgirl Days    the lady wrangler adventures continue in both Wyoming and Montana  training wild horses  endurance racing  and working horse pack trips into the Bridger Teton mountains  The stories are both fun and informative to aspiring cowgirls and guest ranch prospectives  The price is for each book
-----GENTLY USED BOOKS. I Buy Them. All. Period. (Greenwich Village )
-----GENTLY USED BOOKS. I Buy Them. All. Period. (Greenwich Village ) Greenwich Village
few of the best movies ive watched    M 1931  reviewed 1933 Brief Encounter 1946 The Story of G I  Joe 1945 The Best Years of Our Lives 1946
Step 1 Books Kaplan Lecture notes 2008 brand New - $450 (Union Square)
Step 1 Books Kaplan Lecture  notes 2008 brand New - $450 (Union Square) new york city
Hi I have new in box step 1 lecture notes new in the box  8 original books total  thanks for looking
NEW WITH TAGS KATE SPADE FABRIC COVERED JOURNAL - $15 (Murray Hill)
NEW WITH TAGS KATE SPADE FABRIC COVERED JOURNAL - $15 (Murray Hill) new york city
BRAND NEW AUTHENTIC KATE SPADE FABRIC JOURNAL100  Guaranteed AuthenticNew in original wrapper with tagDenim color fabric has a thin stripe pattern with white5 75   across  8 75 tall  1   wideBack cover is embossed with kate spade PAPER all in goldFrom a smoke free home  Please email me with questions
Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphs for Beginners - $20 (Harlem / Morningside)
Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphs for Beginners  - $20 (Harlem / Morningside) new york city
Like New Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphs for Beginners   Medtu Neter     Divine Words  Author   Muata Ashby Format   Paperback Publish Date   September 2006 ISBN 10   1884564429 ISBN 13   9781884564420  Pages  264 Publisher  Cruzian Mystic Books Text or call Het Heru 718 314 4492
PIERRE et GILLES The Complete Works 1976-1996, Taschen 1997 - $100 (Midtown West)
PIERRE et GILLES The Complete Works 1976-1996, Taschen 1997 - $100 (Midtown West) new york city
PIERRE et GILLES The Complete Works 1976 1996  Taschen 1997Hard Cover  excellent conditionthis books sells on alibris com and amazon from   125  329Cash only  Call Steve at 917 207 4098
FRANKENTHALER by John Elderfield, Abrams 1989 - $200 (Midtown West)
FRANKENTHALER by John Elderfield, Abrams 1989  - $200 (Midtown West) new york city
Helen Frankenthaler by John ElderfieldPublisher   Abrams New York1989   First Edition   Hardcover  excellent conditionThis book sells on alibris com and amazon from  300  1000Cash only  Call Steve at 917 207 4098
GREG GORMAN VOLUME 1, First Edition 1989 $100 (Midtown West)
GREG GORMAN VOLUME 1, First Edition 1989 $100 (Midtown West) new york city
Hard Cover  first edition  1989  excellent condition Publisher   CPCthis books sells on alibris com and amazon from  120  829Cash only  Call Steve at 917 207 4098
Photography Books - Penn, Tenneson, Lindbergh, Scavullo, Versace (Midtown West)
Photography Books - Penn, Tenneson, Lindbergh, Scavullo, Versace (Midtown West) new york city
Used books all in very good condition IRVING PENN John Szarkowski  1984  40NUDES Graphis 1992  2010 WOMEN PETER LINDBERGH  1996  20JOYCE TENNESON Transformations 1993  15SCAVULLO Photographs 50 Years Enid Nemy  1997  30MEN WITHOUT TIES Versace  1994  20THE ART OF BEING YOU Versace  1998  20Cash only  Call Steve at 917 207 4098
BOOKS New or exellent condition**** BOOKS For SALE!!**** - $1 (Harlem / Morningside)
BOOKS  New or exellent condition**** BOOKS For SALE!!**** - $1 (Harlem / Morningside) new york city
Greetings All books listed below are New  like new  or in exellent condition Book are Pyramid PropheciesAnatomy of Hatha Yoga   A Manual for Students  Teachers  and PractitionersThe Biggest Lie Ever ToldAll Love   A Guidebook for Healing With Sekhem Seichim Reiki   SkhmNystce   Complete Preparation for Last and Ats WTantra   The Way of Action A Practical Guide to Its Teachings and TechniquesAnne Hoopers Pocket Sex GuideWhat Your Kindergartner Needs to Know   Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of LearningJesus and the Lost Goddess   The Secret Teachings of the Original ChristiansBook info  below Pryamid PropheciesAuthor   Max Toth Format   Paperback Publish Date   March 1988 ISBN 10   0892812036 ISBN 13   9780892812035  9Anatomy of Hatha Yoga   A Manual for Students  Teachers  and PractitionersAuthor   H  David Coulter  Timothy McCall  Foreword By  Format   Hardcover Publish Date   October 2001 ISBN 10   0970700601 ISBN 13   9780970700605             30 00 Pages  624 Publisher  Body   Breath Inc Book Details Summary  The title of this book is Anatomy of Hatha Yoga   A Manual for Students  Teachers  and Practitioners and it was written by H  David Coulter  Timothy McCall  Foreword By   This edition of Anatomy of Hatha Yoga   A Manual for Students  Teachers  and Practitioners is in a Hardcover format  This books publish date is October 2001 and it has a suggested retail price of  40 00  There are 624 pages in the book and it was published by Body   Breath Inc  The Biggest Lie Ever ToldAuthor   Malik H  Jabbar Format   Paperback Publish Date   October 2006 ISBN 10   1571540075 ISBN 13   9781571540072    5Book Details Summary  The title of this book is The Biggest Lie Ever Told and it was written by Malik H  Jabbar  This edition of The Biggest Lie Ever Told is in a Paperback format  This books publish date is October 2006 and it has a suggested retail price of  9 95  There are pages in the book and it was published by Rare Books Distributors All Love   A Guidebook for Healing With Sekhem Seichim Reiki   SkhmAuthor   Diane Ruth Shewmaker Format   Paperback Publish Date   November 1999 ISBN 10   0967413516 ISBN 13   9780967413518  15Pages  192 Publisher  Celestial Wellspring Pubns Book Details Summary  The title of this book is All Love   A Guidebook for Healing With Sekhem Seichim Reiki   Skhm and it was written by Diane Ruth Shewmaker  This edition of All Love   A Guidebook for Healing With Sekhem Seichim Reiki   Skhm is in a Paperback format  This books publish date is November 1999 and it has a suggested retail price of  18 95  There are 192 pages in the book and it was published by Celestial Wellspring PubnsNystce   Complete Preparation for Last and Ats WAuthor   Kaplan  Inc Kaplan  Kim S  Truesdell Format   Paperback Publish Date   November 2003 Edition   2nd ISBN 10   0743240979 ISBN 13   9780743240970   14 00 Book Details Summary  The title of this book is Nystce   Complete Preparation for Last and Ats W and it was written by Kaplan  Inc Kaplan  Kim S  Truesdell  This edition of Nystce   Complete Preparation for Last and Ats W is in a Paperback format  It is the 2nd edition  This books publish date is November 2003 and it has a suggested retail price of  18 00  There are 384 pages in the book and it was published by Kaplan Jesus and the Lost Goddess   The Secret Teachings of the Original ChristiansAuthor   Timothy Freke  Peter Gandy Format   Hardcover Publish Date   October 2001 Edition   1st ISBN 10   0609607677 ISBN 13   9780609607671   20Book Details Summary  The title of this book is Jesus and the Lost Goddess   The Secret Teachings of the Original Christians and it was written by Timothy Freke  Peter Gandy  This edition of Jesus and the Lost Goddess   The Secret Teachings of the Original Christians is in a Hardcover format  It is the 1st edition  This books publish date is October 2001 and it has a suggested retail price of  24 95 Tantra   The Way of Action A Practical Guide to Its Teachings and Techniquesby Francis King Paperback   April 1990 List price   9 Tantra for Anne Hoopers Pocket Sex GuideAuthor   Anne Hooper Format   Hardcover Publish Date   February 1994 Edition   1st ISBN 10   1564585093 ISBN 13   9781564585097 List Price    7 00 Book Details Summary  The title of this book is Anne Hoopers Pocket Sex Guide and it was written by Anne Hooper  This edition of Anne Hoopers Pocket Sex Guide is in a Hardcover format  It is the 1st edition  This books publish date is February 1994 and it has a suggested retail price of  10 00 What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know   Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of LearningAuthor   E D  Hirsch  Editor   John Holdren  John Holdren  Editor  Format   Hardcover Publish Date   September 1996 Edition   1st ISBN 10   0385481179 ISBN 13   9780385481175 List Price    19 Book Details Summary  The title of this book is What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know   Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning and it was written by E D  Hirsch  Editor   John Holdren  John Holdren  Editor   This edition of What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know   Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning is in a Hardcover format  It is the 1st edition  This books publish date is September 1996 and it has a suggested retail price of  24 95
Apple Pro Training Series: Logic Pro 7 and Logic Express 7 (Apple Pro - $5 (Union Square)
Apple Pro Training Series: Logic Pro 7 and Logic Express 7 (Apple Pro  - $5 (Union Square) new york city
With a new plug in that re creates the sounds of 11 of the worlds best known guitar amps  distributed audio processing  which lets you tap into a virtually unlimited number of Macs   new software instruments  including a killer drum machine   and a slew of workflow enhancements  its no wonder youre chomping at the bit to start using Logic Pro 7 and its streamlined sibling Logic Express 7  This Apple certified guide ensures that you do effectively  efficiently  and in as little time as possible  Veteran audio producer Martin Sitter uses step by step  project based instruction and straightforward  jargon free prose to detail the countless creative options Logic affords for audio production  After showing you how to set up Logic and begin recording audio with it  Martin details editing sequences  mixing techniques  and using Logics software synthesizers  sampler and digital signal processors to put the perfect aural polish on their audio creations  The accompanying CD includes all the lesson files and media youll need to complete the books lessons We have several on hand that are brand new
BOOKS / Medical (Croton-on-Hudson)
BOOKS / Medical (Croton-on-Hudson) Croton-on-Hudson
Harrison s Principles of Internal MedicineWintrobe  Thorn  Adams  Bennett  Braunwald  Isselbacher  Petersdorf Sixth EditionCopyright 1950 by The Blackstone Company Inc Hardcover  2016 Pages  Illustrated  Color Plates ISBN 76 78960Used  good condition   25 00Principles of NeurosurgerySetti S RengacharyRobert H  WilkinsCopyright 1994 by Mosby Wolfe PublishingHardcover  approx  575 Pages  Illustrated  color ISBN 1 56375 022 8Used  very good condition  except scoffed corners of hardcover  Orig   195 00  Sell for  75 00  Surgery of Infants and Children  Scientific Principles and PracticeKeith T OldhamPaul M  ColombaniRobert P  FogliaCopyright 1997 by Lippincott Raven PublishersHardcover  1834 Pages  Illustrated ISBN 0 397 51417 4Used  very good condition Orig   263 00  Sell for  100 00  Vascular SurgeryEdited by Robert B  RutherfordFourth Edition  Volume ICopyright 1995 by W B Saunders Company Hardcover  1024 Pages  Illustrated ISBN 0 7219 3837 6Used  very good condition  50 00emount verizon net914 271 8984
As Seen On TV: Living Young: 32 Habits of Ageless People
As Seen On TV: Living Young: 32 Habits of Ageless People new york city
Have you ever wondered why some people age better than others  Your lifestyle can have a huge impact on how well and long you live  Join renowned health and fitness expert Andy Troy  C S C S   as he guides you through this practical  easy to follow program  that will both educate and motivate you  This book contains a fully illustrated exercise program as well as nutritional advice that could add years to your life  But thats just the beginning  You will also discover the revitalizing secrets that meditation and aromatherapy have to offer  as well as how humor  music and owning a pet can will help you look and feel your best  Want to know how much water to drink  which vitamins to take and how much sleep you need  You can find that information here  along with numerous ways to combat the biggest killer of all STRESS  Others have benefited from this information and are living fuller  healthier lives so can you  Check out what critics are saying in this review from the current issue of Exercise For Men Only Magazine AVAILABLE NOW www Amazon com www AndyTroy comAbout the AuthorANDY TROY  C S C S   Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist  is a personal trainer and fitness consultant based in New York City  Certified by the NSCA  NASM and ACE  Andy was a contributor to The Running Times Guide to Breakthrough Running  Human Kinetics   He has appeared on numerous television shows including    The Tyra Banks Show      New York  New York      The Straight Goods   and TransitTransit    He has been the creator of  or a consultant on  seven popular fitness DVDs and has written articles on topics such as massage  anti aging  motivation and sexual fitness that have appeared in national magazines  including Mens Exercise  Best Body  Exercise For Men Only  and Natural Bodybuilding  Andy Troy holds an MS in Counseling from New Yorks Long Island University  and a degree in Psychology  College of New Rochelle and Brooklyn College
INTERVIEW WITH A VAMPIRE - SIGNED BY ANNE RICE
INTERVIEW WITH A VAMPIRE - SIGNED BY ANNE RICE new york city
THE ART OF PETER MAX            SIGNED COPY              GIVE A GIFT THAT WILL BE VALUED nbsp       THROUGH THE GENERATIONS               nbsp  RARE BOOKS ARE A GREAT INVESTMENT AND PLEASING      TO THE SOUL                        CHILDREN OF HURIN   J R R  TOLKIEN nbsp       HarperCollinsPublishers  London  UK  2007  Hard Cover  Book      Condition  As New  First Edition  First Printing  A stunning copy of this      First Edition First Print in As New condition in original unclipped dust      jacket  Wrap around jacket art  amp  eight colour plates  plus chapter      heading illustrations by Alan Lee  As well as an expanded narrative text      of the Narn I Hin Hurin  this volume contains Geneologies  appendices  a      list of names  and a fold out map  Expanded from The Narn I Hin Hurin       originally published in  quot Unfinished Tales quot   and loosely based on      the Tale of Sigurd the Volsung from the German Nibelungenlied  the story      unfolds in the remote First Age of Middle Earth when Morgoth  the first      Dark Lord  dwelt in the vast fortress of Angband  the Hells of Iron  the      tragedy of Turin and his sister Nienor unfolded within the shadow of the      fear of Angband and the war waged by Morgoth against the lands and secret      cities of the Elves  Signed by illustrator Alan Lee on the title page  The      first standalone tale of Middle earth since 1977  and the first complete      version of one of J R R  Tolkiens Great Tales  with many exclusive      features  quot   quot Drawing together J R R  Tolkiens original      manuscripts  using many sources spaced out over decades  Christopher      Tolkien has constructed a narrative without any editorial invention  quot       the epic tale of The Children of Hurin will reunite fans of The Hobbit and      The Lord of the Rings with Elves and Men  dragons and Dwarves  eagles and      Orcs  and the rich landscape and characters unique to Tolkien  There are      tales of Middle earth from times long before The Lord of the Rings  and      the story told in this book is set in the great country that lay beyond      the Grey Havens in the West  lands where Treebeard once walked  but which      were drowned in the great cataclysm that ended the First Age of the World       The earliest versions of this story by J R R  Tolkien go back to the end      of the First World War and the years that followed  but long afterwards       when The Lord of the Rings was finished  he wrote it anew and greatly      enlarged it in complexities of motive and character  it became the      dominant story in his later work on Middle earth  But he could not bring      it to a final and finished form  In this book Christopher Tolkien has      constructed  after long study of the manuscripts  a coherent narrative      without any editorial invention  Signed by Illustrator Alan Lee at      official book launch event in  quot The Shire quot  area bookshop in      England  313 pages  nbsp  http   www rarelibrary com book SIGN B 164 CHILDREN OF HURIN 2C THE html                                                                                                                                                                      THE KILLER INSIDE ME by Jim Thompson          printed by Blood  amp  Guts Press in 1989  this edition is the FIRST      HARDCOVER EDITION of this acclaimed work by one of the great masters of      noir pulp literature of the early mid Twentieth Century  With an      introduction by Stephen King this printing is a SIGNED   by Stephen King        LIMITED NUMBERED SLIP CASED EDITION   limited to only 350 signed numbered      copies  this is copy 188 350  The copy I am offering for sale is in VERY      FINE condition  with no discernible wear of any kind to either the book       the dust jacket  or the slip case  Dont miss your chance to acquire this      rare and collectible work by one of the best of the best in his field  A      great addition to any genre fiction  American literature  pulp noir or      Thompson library  nbsp  nbsp  http   www rarelibrary com book SIGN B 149 KILLER INSIDE ME 2C the html                                                                                                                                                                   SLAPSTICK   KURT VONNEGUT        SIGNED   Delcorte  1976  FIRST EDITION  Very good condition  original      colorful dust jacket  Signed in person by author Vonnegut  A terrific and      hilarious novel by the author of BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS and SLAUGHTERHOUSE      FIVE  First published in 1976  SLAPSTICK OR LONESOME NO MORE  was written      shortly after the death of the authors sister  The novel is dedicated to      Arthur Stanley Jefferson and Norvell Hardy  better known as Laurel and      Hardy   and the title of the novel is in reference to the physical and      situational comedy style that duo employed  Vonnegut explains the title      himself in the opening lines of the books prologue   quot This is the      closest I will ever come to writing an autobiography  I have called it       quot SLAPSTICK quot  because it is grotesque  situational poetry    like      the slapstick film comedies  especially those of Laurel and Hardy  of long      ago  It is about what life feels like to me  quot  The basis for the 1983      motion picture  quot Slapstick  Of Another Kind  quot  starring Jerry      Lewis and Madeline Kahn  243 pages  nbsp  http   rarelibrary com book Spsign 118 00 SLAPSTICK html                                                                                                                                                                                         THE      NAKED AND THE DEAD   NORMAN MAILER   Allan      Wingate  1949  FIRST UK EDITION  first printing  Norman Mailers The Naked      and the Dead  first UK hardback edition  This copy has a little bit of      wear to the black cloth binding and some foxing to the first few pages but      is in generally very good condition  with good binding and clean pages       There is also the remnants of the dustwrapper  but only the front panel       Based on Mailers own experience of military service in the Philippines      during World War Two   quot The Naked and the Dead quot  is a graphically      truthful and shattering portrayal of ordinary men in battle  First      published in 1949  as America was still basking in the glories of the      Allied victory  it altered forever the popular perception of warfare       Signed on half title   quot Norman Mailer   June 06  quot  721 pages  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp       Mailer is considered an innovator of creative nonfiction  a      genre sometimes called New Journalism  but which covers the essay to the      nonfiction novel  He was awarded the Pulitzer Prize twice and the National      Book Award once  In 1955  Ed Fancher  Dan Wolf  and Norman Mailer first      published The Village Voice  as an arts  and politics oriented      weekly newspaper initially distributed in Greenwich Village  In 2005  he      won the Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters from The      National Book http   rarelibrary com book SIGN B 129 NAKED AND THE DEAD 2C THE html                                                                                                                                                                                    SUPER POSTER BOOK   PETER MAX   SIGNED EDITION        Crown  1971  FIRST EDITION  Folio  36pp  plus 6pp  fold out  pictorial and      illustrated cloth  Overall very good condition  some wrinkling of the      laminated coating on the covers  No rips or tears or writing on the      posters which are all in excellent condition and suitable for framing       Last poster in the book is a large tri fold poster  Huge colorful posters      including three page fold out poster  Very Sixties Psychedelic Posters  A      very much sought after Max collectible  and Signed  dated and inscribed in      person by Peter Max  nbsp  nbsp  http   www rarelibrary com book Ovs b 147 SUPER POSTER BOOK html                                                                                                                                                                                   nbsp BEATLES SIGNED REVOLVER JACKET   Capitol Records         Legendary Beatles LP  Revolver  original US release  Very good      condition album jacket signed in hand by Paul McCartney  George Harrison      and Ringo Starr  Obviously a gem for collectors  Includes original LP in      very good condition  Includes Certificate of Authenticity from Live      Kollectibles  Revolver is The Beatles seventh album  released on August      5  1966  The album showcased a number of new stylistic developments which      would become more pronounced on later albums  Many of the tracks on      Revolver are marked by an electric guitar rock sound  in contrast with      their previous  folk rock inspired Rubber Soul  It reached  1 in the UK      chart for 7 weeks and  1 on the U S  chart for 6 weeks  http   rarelibrary com book COL C 137 REVOLVER LP ALBUM html                                                                                                                                                                                                             FUNNY GIRL   BARBRA STREISAND   nbsp       SIGNED   Capitol Records  1964  Very good condition record album       inner sleeve and fold out dust cover  partial split on edge of rear      cover   Cover is signed by shows stars   in silver by Barbra Streisand and      ink by Sydney Chaplin  After countless alterations  a revolving door of      writers and directors  which included Jerome Robbins  Bob Fosse  Sidney      Lumet  and Garson Kanin   crazed tryouts  and an opening night that was      delayed five times  Funny Girl turned out to be an unadulterated      smash  and it still sounds great this much further on   Composer Jule Styne       at the peak of his brassy powers  custom fitted the show to its star       Barbra Streisand  and she ran away with it  Streisands delivery of       quot People quot  still sends a chill down the spine  and she completely      radiates with the life force of someone whos a star and knows it  Funny      Girl is a delirious  larger than life Broadway epic that projects show      stopping energy but never loses track of its characters humanity  They      just dont make em like that anymore   http   rarelibrary com book COL C 147 FUNNY GIRL ORIGINAL BROADWAY CAST LP RECORD ALBUM html                                                                                                       INTERVIEW WITH A VAMPIRE   ANNE      RICE   SIGNED EDITION nbsp  Knopf       1992  FIRST EDITION  thus  first re issue in the gold fold jacket  third      printing  October 1992   First reprint of the classic Interview with the      Vampire by Ann Rice  Author signed  quot Ann Rice 1993 quot  in black      sharpie on front endpaper  Book is in near mint condition  brilliant gold      dust jacket also in excellent condition  274 pages  http   rarelibrary com book RICE B 119 Interview With The Vampire html                                                                                                                                                                                                  LEMONY SNICKETT   THE CARNIVOROUS      CARNIVAL   1ST ED SIGNED BY AUTHOR nbsp        quot  New York  HarperCollins  2002  FIRST EDITION  first      printing    Fine copy signed with Lemony Snickets Blindstamp from the       quot Library of Lemony Snicket quot     Inscriped in his hand  quot With      all due Respect quot  dated by him  This copy which is one in A Series of      Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snickets is new and unread  A rare copy       Stamped copies of the books are by no means common  first editions which      bear both the stamp as well as the handwritten sentiment are quite rare      and likely to remain so   Daniel Handler   quot Lemony Snicket quot        signed these copies during a rare appearance  The number of copies he is      prepared to sign is small and his appearances are few  so these      eye catching little books are quite something and special  Illustrated by      Brett Helquist  An exquisitely attractive series of books  beautifully      produced  Highly recommended   especially so in this its rarest form  A      perfect  pristine copy  http   www rarelibrary com book SIGN 187 00 Carnivorous Carnival 2C The html                                                                                                                                                                    WHITE SHARK   PETER BENCHLEY   SIGNED Random House       1994  FIRST EDITION  stated   first printing  unique Random House first      number line with  2   A clean perfect condition unread copy  Mint      brand new condition  Signed in bold on title page with characteristic      Shark drawing under signature  Original dust jacket with publishers price      still intact  with clear plastic mylar covering  Fine copy of Peter      Benchleys  quot  White Shark  quot  324 pages  nbsp       http   rarelibrary com book Sign b 179 WHITE SHARK html                                                                                                                                                                                                             THE LOVELY BONES   ALICE SEBOLD        SIGNED Little  Brown  amp  Company  2002  FIRST EDITION  First      Printing  Near mint condition  original not clipped near mint first state      dust jacket  Livesey quote on the dust jacket  in protective mylar cover       No markings inside other than Sebolds distinctive  yet increasingly      scarce signature  The authors breakthrough debut novel  Very scarce first      printing  Her second book following her brave memoir called       quot Lucky quot  and in effect  her way of finally transcending that      horrific experience with a spare  limpid  and gripping novel  Indisputably      the surprise critical and bestseller success of the year 2002  showing      just how lucky Sebold can be in the more positive sense of the word  Very      modest first print run of 35  000 copies  looking increasingly miniscule      in light of the 3 million copuies sold during the first year of      publication   Reminiscent of Anne Rices Interview with a Vampire        Critics have compared this work favorably with Harper Lees  quot To Kill      A Mockingbird  quot  Few recent novels have a genuine sense of pure       terrifying evil and faith in mans ability to overcome it  A stunning      achievement  this is a  quot must have quot  title for rare book      collectors  Copy is very boldly and beautifully signed in purple marker on      the title page by Alice Sebold  One of relatively few signed copies of the      scarce first printing with no flaws  a pristine beauty  One of the finest      living American writers  A flawless collectible copy  An adaptation of the      novel is currently in preproductio n and will be directed by Peter      Jackson  who personally purchased the rights  Signed in purple ink on      title page by author Sebold  328 pages  nbsp  nbsp       http   www rarelibrary com book SIGN B 176 LOVELY BONES 2C THE html                                                                                                                                                                                                     GREEN SHADOWS  WHITE WHALES   RAY BRADBURY   SIGNED Knopf  1992  FIRST      EDITION  stated  Like new  unread  tight bright clean sharp straight copy       the hinges as strong and unsprung as the day it was issued  opened only      delicately to be signed  the dust jacket is fine to very fine  trifling      rub on tips  price of  21 00 intact  A lovely signed copy of the Bradbury      novel using MOBY DICK and its themes as inspiration  playing off his work      on the John Houston movie  Signed  inscribed and dated by the legendary      author Bradbury to popular leading man Turhan Bey  who often portrayed      mysterious or villainous characters    quot Dear Turhan  Friendly wishes      always  Ray Bradbury 6 3 94  quot  Turhan Bey nee Turhan Gilbert      Selahattin Sahultavy  1922     Popular leading man in 1940s Hollywood      who  with his suave demeanor  exotically handsome looks and well modulated      voice  was first called upon to portray mysterious or villainous      characters  Soon he would be teamed with other  quot exotics quot   e g       Maria Montez and Sabu  in a series of escapist adventures  filmed in      glorious Technicolor and set in lands of fable  which proved most popular      with movie audiences of the World War II years  But with the end of the      war  his career  like that of Montez  would decline  He ultimately      returned to his city of birth to pursue opportunities in commercial      photography  Though his  quot Babylon 5 quot   1994  character had no name      other than  quot Centauri Emperor quot  when he appeared  it was later      named Turhan  which is his first name  Son of a Turkish father and      Czechoslovakian mother  As a young boy newly arrived in the US  Bey was      introduced to Albert Einstein  as Beys uncle was a mathematician who      worked with Einstein  Bey and Einstein kept up a close friendship over the      years  271 pages  nbsp  http   www rarelibrary com book SIGN B 171 GREEN SHADOWS 2C WHITE WHALE html            VISIT      http   www rarelibrary com TO FIND ANTIQUE BOOKS  SIGNED FIRST EDITIONS       OUT OF PRINT TITLES  nbsp  RARE REFERENCE BOOKS  FUN COLLECTIBLES  SPORTS      MEMORABILIA AND ART       nbsp
2005 Schweser CFA Level 1 Study Notes, Quicksheet, and Practice Exams - $20 (Upper East Side)
2005 Schweser CFA Level 1 Study Notes, Quicksheet, and Practice Exams - $20 (Upper East Side) new york city
2005 Schweser CFA Level 1 Study Notes  Quicksheet  and Practice Exams Like new condition  no marks  or visible wear Includes the following  2005 Schweser CFA Level 1 Study Notes Books 1 5 Schweser CFA Level 1 Practice Exam Book   contains three two part practice exams and solutions with explanation  completely unmarked and unused Schweser CFA Level 1 Quicksheet   laminated condensed review sheet Cash only please
RARE HARD TO FIND CHILDREN'S BOOKS - CARROLL, BEATRIX POTTER, DISNEY
RARE HARD TO FIND CHILDREN'S BOOKS - CARROLL, BEATRIX POTTER, DISNEY new york city
THE ART OF PETER MAX       nbsp  nbsp  nbsp              nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp       SPIN nbsp  THE DISCOUNT WHEEL ON EACH PURCHASE FOR A SAVINGS              GIVE A GIFT THAT WILL BE VALUED nbsp       THROUGH THE GENERATIONS               nbsp    RARE BOOKS ARE A GREAT INVESTMENT AND PLEASING      TO THE SOUL                                   nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp          nbsp  nbsp             MRWIZARDS SCIENCE SECRETS   nbsp       Popular Mechanics  1953  FIRST EDITION  second printing  Book in excellent      condition  especially for a book desgined for experimentation  no      markings  pages clean and tight  minor rubbing at corners and spine ends       Green cloth cover is fresh and bright with red stamping on front and      spine  Robert A  Barker drawings  Juvenile reading   A book of home      experiments guaranteed to entertain and mystify your friends  Using the      simplest of materials and ingredients  many of them now in your kitchen       you can be your own  quot Mr  Wizard quot      turn wine into water   blow      up a balloon inside a bottle    fashion musical instruments from bottles       pins and straws   and my favorite   make meatballs dance  Very scarce in      this collectible condition  264 pages  http   rarelibrary com book H b 112 MR  WIZARD 27S SCIENCE SECRETS html nbsp  nbsp                                                                                                                                             ALFRED HITCHCOCKS SOLVE THEM YOURSELF MYSTERIES   Reinhardt  1965       FIRST EDITION  Thus  Large format  Very Good Condition with scarce      original dust jacket  clean and firm  faint soiling ffep  very faintly to      top of few pages  slight creasing on dj few closed tears on edges  Alfred      Hitchcocks Solve Them Yourself Mysteries   Collection Of 5 Mystery      Stories  Illustrations by Lennie Sak  Contains   The Mystery Of The Five      Sinister Thefts  The Mystery Of The Seven Wrong Clocks  The Mystery Of The      Three Blind Mice  The Mystery Of The Man Who Evaporated  and  The Mystery      Of The Four Quarters  http   rarelibrary com book Kid b 115 ALFRED HITCHCOCK 27S SOLVE THEM YOURSELF MYSTERIES htm nbsp        nbsp  nbsp                                                                                                                                     ENCHANTED ISLAND OF YEW nbsp    L FRANK BAUM   M A  Donohue  1903       Color frontispiece  Blue cloth with decoration of a young woman standing      on an iris with a flowing robe in orange with the lettering in black and      orange   Fanny Y  Cory illustrations   8 full page color  plus black and      white plates  very clean  slight lean  Great collectible volume  Pictorial      label intact  242 pages  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  http   rarelibrary com book Ozbm 109 00 Enchanted Island Of Yew html nbsp  nbsp                                                                                                                                   HUNTING OF THE SNARK   LEWIS CARROLL nbsp    Macmillan and Co        London  1876  First Edition  Tan Pictorial Cloth  83 pages plus one      page of ads  including illustrations with tissue guards  black endpapers       all edges gilt  true first with designation in advertisement of 49th      thousand  as called for by Williams  amp  Madan  good condition  corners      bumped  one edge of bottom portion of cloth spine detached from back      board  nbsp  http   rarelibrary com book Kid b 128 hunting of the snark 2C the html nbsp  nbsp                                                                                                                                      nbsp  nbsp  nbsp        nbsp  nbsp        nbsp  nbsp                                                                                                                                                                                                LITTLE      TREASURY OF BEATRIX POTTER   nbsp  Outlet       1985  First edition  thus set  Six 3 5 x 3 75 inch hardcover books in      a color pictorial slipcase  Near mint condition  minor rubs to slipcase       All illustrations are bright  amp  crisp  Solid copy of a mini collectible      Beatrix set of books   Jemima Puddle Duck  Two Bad Mice  Miss Moppet  A      Fierce Bad Rabbit  A Squirrel Nutkin  and  Tom Kitten  http   rarelibrary com book Kid b 151 LITTLE TREASURY OF BEATRIX POTTER html nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp                                                                                                                                                                                               THE      LONE RANGER AND THE OUTLAW STRONGHOLD   FRAN STRIKER  PAUL LAUNE nbsp         Grosset  amp  Dunlap  1939  First Edition       Thus  Very good condition light brown boards  red titles  former owners      name  starting  frontispiece  The Lone Ranger And The Outlaw Stronghold By      Fran Striker Author Of The Famous Radio Adventure Series Illustrated By      Paul Laune  214 Pages nbsp       http   rarelibrary com book Kid b 162 LONE RANGER AND THE OUTLAW STRONGHOLD 2C THE html nbsp  nbsp                                                                                                                                                                        nbsp                                              LITTLE HOUSE ON THE PRARIE STORIES   LAURA INGALLS WILDER nbsp    Harper      Trophy Books  1971  FIRST EDITION  thus  Complete nine  9  volume      softcover set in slipcase  Very good condition  6 or 7 of the books      appear to never have been read  couple show wear on covers only  no      writing or internal tears  Boxed set of 1971 first Harper Trophy softcover      printings of   Little House in the Big Woods  Little House on the Prairie       Farmer Boy  On the Banks of Plum Creek  By the Shores of Silver Lake  The      Long Winter  Little Town on the Prairie  and  These Happy Golden Years        all first printings  The First Four Years is also 1971 but as called for      in this first edition first printing release  is a 4th printing  Books are      designated on the spine as J1  J2 J3  J4  J5  J6  J7  J8 and J31  Blue      pictorial paperbacks in a cardboard brown slip case  which is likewise in      excellent condition  light former owner name  slip case is approximately      8 quot  x 8 quot  x 6 quot   Books are illustrated in black and white by      Garth Williams  nbsp  nbsp  http   rarelibrary com book Set b 138 LITTLE HOUSE STORIES 2C THE html nbsp                                                                                                                                                                                                         DISNEYS FAMILY STORYBOOK LIBRARY   Disney      Enterprises  Inc   2000  FIRST EDITION  Excellent condition  Beautiful      complete 12 volume book set from Walt Disney   quot FAMILY      STORYBOOK LIBRARY quot  containing fables for living  loving  and      learning  Useful in that it not only entertaining to the children but      teaches them values  compassion  importance of love and family and much      more  Each hardback book is filled with colorful Disney animation  Spines      of each of 12 books form illustration within the excellent condition      original illustrated slip case  http   rarelibrary com book Set b 148 DISNEY 27S FAMILY STORYBOOK LIBRARY html nbsp  nbsp  nbsp                                                                                                                                                                                            nbsp                           nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  MAKE AN OFFER FOR THE COLLECTION nbsp  nbsp         nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  MANY MORE TITLES AVAILABLE                  VISIT nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  http   www rarelibrary com nbsp  nbsp  nbsp  nbsp       TO FIND ANTIQUE BOOKS  SIGNED FIRST EDITIONS  nbsp       OUT OF PRINT TITLES  nbsp  RARE REFERENCE BOOKS  FUN COLLECTIBLES  nbsp  SPORTS      MEMORABILIA AND ART          nbsp
Accounting Principles 8th edition (ISBN: 978-0471-98019-3) - $110 (yorktown)
Accounting Principles 8th edition (ISBN: 978-0471-98019-3) - $110 (yorktown) yorktown
Accounting Principles 8th edition  Kieso  Kimmel  Weygandt Condition  NEWPrice  110 OBO978 0471 98019 3Please contact me via email  Thanks
New Complete Britannica Encyclopedia 15th Ed. / The Annals of America - $50 (Flushing, Queens)
New Complete Britannica Encyclopedia 15th Ed. / The Annals of America - $50 (Flushing, Queens) Flushing, Queens
Hi  I have a Complete Set of 15th Edition Britannica Encyclopedia in New Condition  Heres whats included  Micropaedia Ready Reference   Volumes 1  12 Macropaedia Knowledge in Depth   Volumes 13   29 Propaedia Outline of Knowledge   1 VolumeIndex   2 Volumes Britannica World Data Annual 1992   1 Volume Thats 33 volumes for  50I also have a complete set of The Annals of America volume 1   21 in new condition  The Annals of Americais an extremely informative documentary of the American history since the founding fathers  It is also a verythorough analysis on historical American figures  Im asking  40 with the Encyclopedia Britannica 15th Edition Otherwise  50 These are all in new condition  No rip  no stain  no tears and etc Just type Britannica Encyclopedia on Craiglist search engine and youll see one guy selling what Im sellingfor  500 and another guy selling this for  425 saying that his is the Best Deal on the Internet for this Collection Well  Im selling what hes selling for 15  of the price which is 85  OFF  My encyclopedias just as goodas his if not better If you dont believe me  youre more than welcome to pay a visit and take a look yourself They are a great reference to high school students  college students  MBA students and Graduate students Im selling this only until 8 11 08 because Im a college student and I have to get ready for school  So ifyoure still deciding on whether to spend  50 for a complete set of New Britannica Encyclopedia  get thisdeal while it lasts Sorry  there is no delivery If interested  please email me or call me at  718 772 2706
A New Book on Metaphysics - $59 (SoHo)
A New Book on Metaphysics - $59 (SoHo) new york city
Dusty Stardusty now available at http   micaaer webs com
NURSING NOTES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - $15 (Elmhurst)
NURSING NOTES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - $15 (Elmhurst) Elmhurst
If you attend Adelphi or will be starting in fall semester or ANY Nursing Studet  YOU NEED THIS   All my notes for all the courses that you will be taking I have put together  They will help you BELIEVE ME   Im selling ALL of them together for only  15  Or if you want only a specific subject its  5 for each subject  Let me know if interested  I have the following subjects   Pharmacology  Medical Surgical 1  Medical Surgical 2  Nutrition  OB GYN  Psych  Human Assessment  Pediatrics
TWO Fashion Design Books & Wonderful Marriage - $15 (Elmhurst)
TWO Fashion Design Books & Wonderful Marriage - $15 (Elmhurst) Elmhurst
Im selling these two fashion design books that are BRAND NEW and both together are for ONLY  15  a great combo       I Want To Be A Fashion Designer   and   Draw Fashion Models     and the book   Wonderful Marriage   is also BRAND NEW and ONLY  8  These books must be sold ASAP  If interested please email me  I can meet in queens or manhattan  and I accept cash only  DONT WAIT BEFORE IT IS TOO LATE
PENTHOUSE Magazine - FIRST -Premiere Edition - '69 - perfect condition - $190 (Gramercy)
PENTHOUSE Magazine - FIRST -Premiere Edition - '69 - perfect condition - $190 (Gramercy) new york city
Preserved in crystal clear polypropylene bag for the utmost protection Premiere Issue of Penthouse Magazine   September 1969 Perfect conditon Note    white spots   in photo are reflections of camera flash  Magazine is flawless Shown  Front cover  random middle pages  2   back cover
NURSING SKILLS Textbook - $20 (Elmhurst)
NURSING SKILLS Textbook - $20 (Elmhurst) Elmhurst
Im selling this nursing skills book comes with its CD  A great source for new nurses  I can meet in queens or manhattan only  Cash only
FIX YOUR FICO - $19 (Long Island)
FIX YOUR FICO - $19 (Long Island) Long Island
Learn how to repair your own credit from the experts  Do not get ripped off from a credit repair company when you can do it on your own  Call INNOVATIVE CREDIT EXPERTS  877 700 FICO
Handyman & Workbench Magazines - $1 (Midtown West)
Handyman & Workbench Magazines    - $1 (Midtown West) new york city
I have a large assortment of these magazines great for the do yourselfers  many practical ideas for your home   1 00 each  Free gift with purchase of 10 magazines
Insider's guide to investment banking
Insider's guide to investment banking new york city
The Investment Banking Insiders Guide offers tips on getting internships and jobs on Wall Street  Its available on Amazon and Barnes   Nobles
"The Teaching Company" Courses (Also, "The Modern Scholar" series)
Also, "The Modern Scholar" series
Im selling my   The Teaching Company   collection  henceforth  for short  I willsay TTC   There are some 240 courses in it  Im also selling about 50 courses from   The Modern Scholar    TMS for short  series   Some notes   I want to unload these as quickly as possible  Im not holding out for the best price or offer  These are USED  but gently  They are in great playing condition  They can be described as   virtually   new  You wont be disappointed   My ideal buyer would be someone who has used TTC courses  loves it  and wishes to buy the whole collection   Im not interested in selling to bookstores or other re sellers  I prefer to speak to the person Im selling to  please leave your phone number and I will give you a call  If youre interested  please email me  Corolla2007CE GMAIL COM and Ill send you a list with all the TTC and TMS course titles on it   and then the Contract on his part  is called PACT  or COVENANT Or both parts may contract now  to performe hereafter  in which cases he that is to performe in time to come  being trusted  his performanceis called Keeping Of Promise  or Faith  and the fayling of performance if it be voluntary  Violation Of Faith Free giftWhen the transferring of Right  is not mutuall  but one of the partiestransferreth  in hope to gain thereby friendship  or service from another or from his friends  or in hope to gain the reputation of Charity or Magnanimity  or to deliver his mind from the pain of compassion or in hope of reward in heaven  This is not Contract  but GIFT FREEGIFT  GRACE  which words signifie one and the same thing Signes Of Contract ExpresseSignes of Contract  are either Expresse  or By Inference Expresse  are words spoken with understanding of what they signifie And such words are either of the time Present  or Past  as  I Give I Grant  I Have Given  I Have Granted  I Will That This Be Yours Or of the future  as  I Will Give  I Will Grant  which wordsof the future  are called Promise Signes Of Contract By InferenceSignes by Inference  are sometimes the consequence of Words sometimes the consequence of Silence  sometimes the consequence of Actions  sometimes the consequence of Forbearing an Action  and generallya signe by Inference  of any Contract  is whatsoever sufficientlyargues the will of the Contractor Free Gift Passeth By Words Of The Present Or PastWords alone  if they be of the time to come  and contain a bare promise are an insufficient signe of a Free gift and therefore not obligatory For if they be of the time to Come  as  To Morrow I Will Give they are a signe I have not given yet  and consequently that my rightis not transferred  but remaineth till I transferre it by some other Act But if the words be of the time Present  or Past  as    I have given  or do give to be delivered to morrow     then is my to morrows Rightgiven away to day  and that by the vertue of the words  though there wereno other argument of my will   And there is a great differencein the signification of these words  Volos Hoc Tuum Esse Cras and Cros Dabo  that is between   I will that this be thine to morrow   and    I will give it to thee to morrow    For the word I Will in the former manner of speech  signifies an act of the will Present but in the later  it signifies a promise of an act of the will to Come and therefore the former words  being of the Present  transferrea future right  the later  that be of the Future  transferre nothing But if there be other signes of the Will to transferre a Right besides Words  then  though the gift be Free  yet may the Right beunderstood to passe by words of the future  as if a man propounda Prize to him that comes first to the end of a race  The gift is Free and though the words be of the Future  yet the Right passeth for if he would not have his words so be understood  he should nothave let them runne Signes Of Contract Are Words Both Of The Past  Present  and FutureIn Contracts  the right passeth  not onely where the words are ofthe time Present  or Past  but also where they are of the Future because all Contract is mutuall translation  or change of Right and therefore he that promiseth onely  because he hath alreadyreceived the benefit for which he promiseth  is to be understoodas if he intended the Right should passe  for unlesse he had beencontent to have his words so understood  the other would not haveperformed his part first   And for that cause  in buying  and selling and other acts of Contract  A Promise is equivalent to a Covenant and therefore obligatory Merit WhatHe that performeth first in the case of a Contract  is said to MERITthat which he is to receive by the performance of the other and he hath it as Due   Also when a Prize is propounded to many  which isto be given to him onely that winneth  or mony is thrown amongst many to be enjoyed by them that catch it  though this be a Free Gift yet so to Win  or so to Catch  is to Merit  and to have it as DUE For the Right is transferred in the Propounding of the Prize
Used books for the lost. Bread crumbs lead to our store. (East Village)
Used books for the lost. Bread crumbs lead to our store. (East Village) new york city
Progressive used bookstore on St  Marks Pl for fourteen years  We have the best selection of art books  philosophy  literature and genre  mysteries  etc   material of any used bookstore in the city  CD s also  Also renegade books  drug and beat literature  Bukowski  Plenty of carefully selected bargain books  many too specialized for the store  in the backyard garden  If you have books or CD s or DVD s to sell  bring them in anytime we are open  every day from 1 00 to 11  If you have books to donate  we have a fund for non profits from those books   212 477 8647  The buyer s direct number is  917 209 4630  99 St  Marks between First Ave and Avenue A
Ancient Marks by Chris Rainer - $20 (Union Square)
Ancient Marks by Chris Rainer - $20 (Union Square) new york city
Autographed  in perfect condition Beautiful photographs of people with Exotic tattoos
MONSTER WITHIN THE FAMILY - $24
MONSTER WITHIN THE FAMILY - $24 new york city
AUTHOR YOLANDA D  ROBERTSA young girl by the name of Dawn was sexually abused by a family member  she goes through a rough time in her young life  Dawn at a tender age starts to sleep with all kinds of men for her own self worth  she is deperately searching for answers and closure to her past and her futer  she gets into a more stable relationship with a man then subsequently something happends that causes her to fall out of love with him and into the arms of another person  will her life ever be the same  Follow Dawn to see if the monster that caused her life to in such turmoil to this day destroys her life forever  read the book to find out ISBN 978 1 4363 3079 4 hard cover ISBN 978 1 4363 3079 7Order today   order from your local bookstore  call 888 795 4274 ext 7876  or order online at www xlibris com YOLANDADROBERTS www bn com www borders com or www amazon com
Local Bookstores with New and Used on sale!
Local  Bookstores with New and Used on sale! new york city
If you are looking for any new or used books  you will find in NewYorkCityMetro coms Book Section  a directory of bookstores in NYC   You can check it out here   NewYorkCityMetro Books and BookstoresOr search for anything else NYC from the home page    nbsp NewYorkCityMetro
New York poet featured in The Tower: Dark City Edition
New York poet featured in The Tower: Dark City Edition new york city
Welcome to the dark side In the second edition of The Tower our authors and artists examine the darker side of the human condition  Read the work of New York poet Michelle Kennedy who will make you feel her Dark Despair   For all this and more  visit the web s new place for fine art and fine literatureThe Tower  Dark City edition    lt a href    lt a  http   www theivorytowerzine com  Admission is free  for those who dare
LOT of 9 Hardcover Classics by Charles Dickens & Ernest Hemingway - $20 (Gravesend/Bensonhurst - Exit 7 Belt Pkwy)
LOT of 9 Hardcover Classics by Charles Dickens & Ernest Hemingway - $20 (Gravesend/Bensonhurst - Exit 7 Belt Pkwy) Gravesend/Bensonhurst - Exit 7 Belt Pkwy
LOT of 9 Hardcover Classics CHARLES DICKENS  Great Expectations  A Tale of Two Cities  Oliver Twist   David CopperfieldERNEST HEMINGWAY  The Old Man and the Sea  A Moveable Feast  The Sun Also Rises  A Farewell to Arms  For Whom the Bell TollsComes from a smoke free home  No dustcovers  but hardcovers are in excellent condition  slight bit of corner wear  and all pages completely intact  I live in the Gravesend Bensonhurst area of Brooklyn   on West Street  between Gravesend Neck Road   Avenue W  Im near Exit 7  Ocean Parkway exit  of the Belt Parkway  I live a couple of blocks from the F train on Avenue U and several blocks from the N train on Avenue U
Hunting and Gun Books - $40 (New Fairfield)
Hunting and Gun Books - $40 (New Fairfield) New Fairfield
Pictures are belowJust blow up to see titlesSell as lot only
U.S. Tide Table From World War 2 (1943) - $20 (Chelsea)
U.S. Tide Table From World War 2 (1943) - $20 (Chelsea) new york city
This Chart was published by the Dept  of Commerce  Coast and Geodetic Survey  for use by the Armed Forces and Commercial shipping It shows the tides for the entire year of 1943 and was actually published in 1942 It is now 66 years old and is in great condition The pages are intact as is the binding  and there are no loose or torn pages This book also contains a notice that the country is now on war time  also now known as day light savings time  which was begun in February 1942 to save fuel for the military Give me a call at 212 989 9640  Thanks Bob
It’s Naturally Skinsational! Rejuvenating Skin Care Recipe eBook - $20 (Web Site)
It’s Naturally Skinsational! Rejuvenating Skin Care Recipe eBook - $20 (Web Site) Web Site
It s Naturally Skinsational The Naturally Skinsational e book provides a wonderful selection of homemade natural skin care recipes for facial treatments that have been formulated especially for the rejuvenating needs of aging skin with simple  common ingredients Naturally Skinsational revolutionizes facial rejuvenation representing the next generation of natural skin care treatments which are found right in your own kitchen cupboard  The Naturally Skinsational Recipe eBookThe Naturally Skinsational Recipe eBook is literally overflowing with quick and easy natural skin care recipes formulated specifically to address aging skin concerns  Have Fun and Enjoy
Bobby Fischer's Chess Games (Hardcover) - $25 (BROOKLYN)
Bobby Fischer's Chess Games (Hardcover) - $25 (BROOKLYN) BROOKLYN
In excellent condition and I have 2 that I can ship to you  ThanksHardcover  463 pages Publisher  Doubleday   Company  Inc   2nd ed   rev  and enlarged edition  1973  Language  English ISBN 10  038508627X ISBN 13  978 0385086271
Anthony Robbins Personal Power II CD set with book - $135 (Smithtown)
Anthony Robbins Personal Power II CD set with book - $135 (Smithtown) Smithtown
Anythony Robbins Personal Power IIAsking  135  pickup in Smithtown or can ship for additional fee  email me with zip code for shipping quote Personal Power II CD set  The Driving Force  by Anthony Robbins  and included is a   Success Journal   which includes program summaries and comprehensive Index for Compact Discs  The first 7 CD sets are not sealed  all the rest are still factory sealed Email austinstraud yahoo com with interest
Many novels and other books! - $5 (Financial District)
Many novels and other books! - $5 (Financial District) new york city
Many novels like 1  Can you keep a secret    Sophie Kinsela2  Bergdorf Blondes   Plum Sykes3  The between boyfriends book   Ciny Chupack4  Zen and the art of motorcycle maintenance   Robert Pirsig5  The Da Vinci Code   Dan Brown6  A guide for NY7  The owners Manual   Michael Roizen
Sign Language Books - $15 (Midtown West)
Sign Language Books - $15 (Midtown West) new york city
Sign Language Books   Signing Illustrated   by Mickey Flodin   Lots of clear illustrations plus fun quizzes and games   A Basic Course in Sign Language     This is the entry level textbook that is used by the Lexington School for the Deaf  Explains the basic principles of signing and includes lots of vocabulary signs Both are in good condition with no markings Your choice    15 each or both for  25
Wine Buying for Dummies - $5 (Midtown West)
Wine Buying for Dummies - $5 (Midtown West) new york city
Wine Buying for Dummies   The famous series tackles vino for the clueless among us     5
ENJOY A GREAT BOOK WITH THE SOUND AND IMAGES OF THE WORLD (ZULSTYLE)
ENJOY A GREAT BOOK WITH THE SOUND AND IMAGES OF THE WORLD (ZULSTYLE) ZULSTYLE
http   www zulstyle com
CARDOVASCUALAR DRUG THERAPY BY MESSERLI-2ND EDITION-BRAND NEW - $60
CARDOVASCUALAR DRUG THERAPY BY MESSERLI-2ND EDITION-BRAND NEW - $60 new york city
CARDOVASCUALAR DRUG THERAPY BY MESSERLI 2ND EDITION BRAND NEW WRAPPED IN PLASTIC  MUST SACRIFICE THIS TEXTBOOK IS BRAND NEW AND STILL WRAPPED IN PLASTIC  A CLASSIC TEXT FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DRUG THERAPY  I MUST SELL IT AT A SUBSTANTIAL LOSS  GREAT FOR DOCTORS  STUDENTS RESIDENTS  PAS ETC   CONTACT ME BY E MAIL
DISORDERS OF THE RESPIRATORY TRACT TEXTBOOK-BY MINTZ-MUST SACRIFICE - $55
DISORDERS OF THE RESPIRATORY TRACT  TEXTBOOK-BY MINTZ-MUST SACRIFICE - $55 new york city
DISORDERS OF THE RESPIRATORY TRACT  TEXTBOOK BY MINTZ MUST SACRIFICETHIS TEXTBOOK IS  NEW AND NEVER READ  A FANTASTIC TEXT FOR DISORDERS OF THE RESPIRATORY TRACT  I MUST SELL IT AT A SUBSTANTIAL LOSS  GREAT FOR DOCTORS  STUDENTS RESIDENTS  PAS ETC   CONTACT ME BY E MAIL
1989/1990 PAUL McCARTNEY World Tour Concert Program (Bayside NY)
1989/1990 PAUL McCARTNEY World Tour Concert Program (Bayside  NY) Bayside NY
      1989 1990 PAUL McCARTNEY World Tour Concert Program    35
Vintage BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Fishing Book - $35 (Queens)
Vintage BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA  Fishing Book - $35 (Queens) Queens
VINTAGE 1958 BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA   FISHING BOOK 35 OR CLOSEST OFFER
PMBR books for Bar Exam - $30 (Chelsea)
PMBR books for Bar Exam - $30 (Chelsea) new york city
PMBR books for the multistate portion of the bar exam  Books have NO writing in them at all  Books include practice questions and outlines for each topic
"The Teaching Company" Courses (Also, "The Modern Scholar" series)
Also, "The Modern Scholar" series
Im selling my   The Teaching Company   collection  henceforth  for short  I willsay TTC   There are some 240 courses in it  Im also selling about 50 courses from   The Modern Scholar    TMS for short  series   Some notes   I want to unload these as quickly as possible  Im not holding out for the best price or offer  These are USED  but gently  They are in great playing condition  They can be described as   virtually   new  You wont be disappointed   My ideal buyer would be someone who has used TTC courses  loves it  and wishes to buy the whole collection   Im not interested in selling to bookstores or other re sellers  I prefer to speak to the person Im selling to  please leave your phone number and I will give you a call  If youre interested  please email me  Corolla2007CE GMAIL COM and Ill send you a list with all the TTC and TMS course titles on it   it is not necessary to interpret those places otherwise  than thatthose mad men confessed him   And whereas our Saviour  Math  12  43  speaketh of an unclean Spirit  that having gone out of a man wandreth through dry places  seeking rest  and finding none and returning into the same man  with seven other spirits worsethan himselfe  It is manifestly a Parable  alluding to a man that after a little endeavour to quit his lusts  is vanquishedby the strength of them  and becomes seven times worse than he was So that I see nothing at all in the Scripture  that requireth a beliefe that Daemoniacks were any other thing but Mad men Insignificant SpeechThere is yet another fault in the Discourses of some men which may also be numbred amongst the sorts of Madnesse  namely that abuse of words  whereof I have spoken before in the fifth chapter by the Name of Absurdity   And that is  when men speak such words as put together  have in them no signification at all  but are fallenupon by some  through misunderstanding of the words they have received and repeat by rote  by others  from intention to deceive by obscurity And this is incident to none but those  that converse in questionsof matters incomprehensible  as the Schoole men  or in questionsof abstruse Philosophy   The common sort of men seldome speakInsignificantly  and are therefore  by those other Egregious personscounted Idiots   But to be assured their words are without any thingcorrespondent to them in the mind  there would need some Examples which if any man require  let him take a Schoole man into his hands and see if he can translate any one chapter concerning any difficult point as the Trinity  the Deity  the nature of Christ  Transubstantiation Free will   c  into any of the moderne tongues  so as to makethe same intelligible  or into any tolerable Latine  such as theywere acquainted withall  that lived when the Latine tongue was Vulgar What is the meaning of these words     The first cause does notnecessarily inflow any thing into the second  by force of the Essential subordination of the second causes  by which it may help it to worke   They are the Translation of the Title of the sixth chapter ofSuarez first Booke  Of The Concourse  Motion  And Help Of God When men write whole volumes of such stuffe  are they not Mad or intend to make others so   And particularly  in the question ofTransubstantiation  where after certain words spoken  they that say the White nesse  Round nesse  Magni tude  Quali ty  Corruptibili ty all which are incorporeall   c  go out of the Wafer  into the Bodyof our blessed Saviour  do they not make those Nesses  Tudes and Ties to be so many spirits possessing his body   For by Spirits they mean alwayes things  that being incorporeall  are neverthelessemoveable from one place to another   So that this kind of Absurdity may rightly be numbred amongst the many sorts of Madnesse and all the time that guided by clear Thoughts of their worldly lust they forbear disputing  or writing thus  but Lucide Intervals And thus much of the Vertues and Defects Intellectuall CHAPTER IXOF THE SEVERALL SUBJECTS OF KNOWLEDGEThere are of KNOWLEDGE two kinds  whereof one is Knowledge Of Fact the other Knowledge Of The Consequence Of One Affirmation To Another The former is nothing else  but Sense and Memory  and is AbsoluteKnowledge  as when we see a Fact doing  or remember it done And this is the Knowledge required in a Witnesse   The later iscalled Science  and is Conditionall  as when we know  that If The Figure Showne Be A Circle  Then Any Straight Line ThroughThe Centre Shall Divide It Into Two Equall Parts   And this isthe Knowledge required in a Philosopher  that is to say  of himthat pretends to Reasoning The Register of Knowledge Of Fact is called History   Whereof there betwo sorts  one called Naturall History  which is the History ofsuch Facts  or Effects of Nature  as have no Dependance on Mans Will Such as are the Histories of Metals  Plants  Animals  Regions and the like   The other  is Civill History  which is the History of
2008 CFA Schweser Practice Exam books 1 & 2 - $65 (Upper East Side)
2008 CFA Schweser Practice Exam books 1 & 2  - $65 (Upper East Side) new york city
2008 CFA Schweser Practice Exam book 1 2 along with QuickSheet Everything is in excellent condition without any marks can meet on UES or midtown
Martha Stewart Weddings Magazine - Eight Magazines - $20 (Midtown)
Martha Stewart Weddings Magazine - Eight Magazines - $20 (Midtown) Midtown
Eight beautiful Martha Stewart Wedding magazines from 2005 2008  They retail for  5 95 each at newstands  so this is a great deal to save and still get Marthas unique wedding ideas  These magazines are full of beautiful wedding ideas  I just got married and was very tempted to keep them myself for design reference  Please email me with questions  Thank you
HARRY POTTER - ALL 7 Hardcover books FOR SALE - $95
HARRY POTTER - ALL 7 Hardcover books FOR SALE - $95 new york city
I am a teacher who first read the first one to my 5th grade students and fell in love with the books   I have the full series for sale   They are hard cover and are in good condition   I want to sell all 7 books to help raise money for grad school expenses   If interested  please let me know   They are all HARD cover and not soft cover
USMLE Review Books Kaplan - $195 (New York)
USMLE Review Books Kaplan - $195 (New York) New York
For sale is a set of Kaplan USMLE review books for the step one exam   This set cost me over  600 new and it was well worth it because it got me through the boards just fine   These are the 2007 books and I highly recommend them   There are eight books all together and 6 of them have no writing whatsoever   Two books contain some highlighting but are still in excellent shape
Collection of John Grisham books - $10 (sheepsheadbay)
Collection of John Grisham books - $10 (sheepsheadbay) sheepsheadbay
Check out my personal website   nysale uber com   for complete list of books I have more electronics and other stuff P s  I am not a vendor  I am selling my personal belongings  Prices are negotiable  212 671 2617   Al
Medical Books - $700 (Long Island)
Medical Books - $700 (Long Island) Long Island
CIBA Collection by Frank H  NetterI bought this set of 12 books for 1200  when I was a third year medical student   I have had these for a long time and i dont want to get rid of them   However  I am moving soon and I would like to sell off things that are dear to me yet are heavy  the books are in pristine condition and are a great collection for any medical student or a future surgeon Let me know I dont know how much it will cost to mail them to you  but if you are interested  let me know  I will find out  ThanksMontymanavgupta1 gmail com
R U INTO RELIGIOUS CONSPIRACY ??? - $5 (Upper East Side)
R U INTO RELIGIOUS CONSPIRACY ???  - $5 (Upper East Side) new york city
THE ALEXENDRIA LINK BY STEVE BERRYHard Cover bookRead oncehas dust coversmoke and pet free homeOriginal price  25 95
Learn about the Wisdome Keepers.......... - $10 (Upper East Side)
Learn about the Wisdome Keepers.......... - $10 (Upper East Side) new york city
WICCAN  WISDOM KEEPERS by Sally Griffyn ORIGINAL PRICE  24 95Modern day witches speak on Environmentalism  feminism  motherhood  wiccan lore and moreColorful book  all pages have illustrations  8 1 2 inches by 10 inchesFROM A  smoke and pet free home
ARE U A NATURAL WITCH ?? - $10 (Upper East Side)
ARE U A NATURAL WITCH ??  - $10 (Upper East Side) new york city
WICCAN  WISDOM KEEPERS by Sally Griffyn ORIGINAL PRICE  24 95Modern day witches speak on Environmentalism  feminism  motherhood  wiccan lore and moreColorful book  all pages have illustrations  8 1 2 inches by 10 inchesFROM A  smoke and pet free home
Do you like Steve Berry ?? - $5 (Upper East Side)
Do you like Steve Berry ??  - $5 (Upper East Side) new york city
The Alexandria Link hardcoverhave more currently going through storage boxes
Jonatha Harr - $3 (Upper East Side)
Jonatha Harr  - $3 (Upper East Side) new york city
A Civil Actionpaperback used
new erotic books - $5 (Upper East Side)
new erotic books  - $5 (Upper East Side) new york city